2015 Show Circuit Reminders
For PLEASURE SHOWS, to qualify for a year end award the horse (rider in equitation & showmanship) must have pinned in its respective division/class at three different shows. NOTE: Double-judged shows DO count as two shows. You DO NEED a pin from each judge in the class.(Although double-pointed Downeast is ONE show since there is ONE judge)
Please note: The point system itself has not changed.

REMINDERS:
• You must be an MHA member before points will count. You may join at a show (before you show).
• In HORSE JUDGED classes, the OWNER must be an MHA member.
• In EQUITATION, GROOMING & SHOWMANSHIP, the RIDER/HANDLER must be an MHA member.
• To use a FARM NAME AS OWNER, the farm name must be registered ($10 lifetime fee) with MHA AND at least one OWNER MUST be a current member of MHA.(Otherwise, entries must be made in a person’s name) FARM REGISTRATION FORM

                               2016 Horse Show Circuit Final Standings                                               Audited October 16, 2016                   

Point changes are noted in red

 

If you want to know standings in a particular division prior to their being posted, OR if you have any questions, or spelling corrections, etc., please call Dollie Hutchins at 207-850-1773 (evening is best) or email: stepntime@metrocast.net. Email is the quickest way to get a response.

As you are reviewing this listing, please remember:

• In each class/division, all point earners (see above) are listed.
• All classes/divisions available for MHA points are listed for reference purposes
• In Lead Line games, the award goes to the combination, so both the rider and the owner must be members.
• In Equitation, Showmanship and Grooming classes the award goes to the rider/handler who must be a member.
• All other classes – award goes to the horse/pony whose owner must be a member.
• Gold/Silver/Bronze awards are offered in MHA Medallion Pleasure
• Classes restricted to Junior Exhibitors (show age under 18) award ribbons through sixth place
• All other classes award Champion and Reserve.

Exhibitors/entries who have qualified for year-end Grand Championships with pins in their respective division at three different shows are in blue.

HORSE SHOW DIVISIONS


APPALOOSA

APPALOOSA HALTER, OPEN
APPALOOSA PLEASURE, WESTERN
APPALOOSA PLEASURE, HUNTER (BRIDLE PATH HACK)

ARABIAN

ARABIAN AT HALTER, MARES

MVA Heavens Veraz, L Emery/J Washburn 8                                             MVA True Enchantress, L Emery/J Washburn 7

ARABIAN AT HALTER, GELDINGS

Mistaars Ibn Jameel, Jess Small 8

ARABIAN AT HALTER, STALLIONS

ARABIAN AT HALTER, TWO & UNDER

MVA Heavens Veraz, L Emery/J Washburn 9                                             MVA True Enchantress, L Emery/J Washburn 7

ARABIAN ENGLISH PLEASURE

ARABIAN WESTERN PLEASURE

Psyntrific, Sharon Carroll  22                                                                      Mistaars Ibn Jameel, Jess Small 19

BPL FIGURATIW MEMORIAL CHALLENGE TROPHY
(Highest scoring horse in the Arabian Western Pleasure division.)

RECIPIENT: Psyntrific, Sharon Carroll

HALF ARABIAN AT HALTER, OPEN

MVA Kahlua N Cream, Jess Small 8

HALF-ARABIAN HUNTER PLEASURE

HALF-ARABIAN PLEASURE, OPEN

Design’s LTD Edition, Sharon Carroll 64   CH                                              MVA Kahlua n Cream, Jess Small 29

ARAB/HALF-ARAB PLEASURE, AMATEUR TO RIDE, SADDLE SEAT
ARAB/HALF-ARAB PLEASURE, AMATEUR TO RIDE, HUNTER SEAT
ARAB/HALF-ARAB PLEASURE, AMATEUR TO RIDE, WESTERN

ARAB/HALF-ARAB HUNTER PLEASURE

MVA Kahlua N Cream, Jess Small   67   CH                                            Chip O Skip J Robin Lovejoy (Jack) 19                                             Designs LTD Edition, Sharon Carroll (Alicia) 16                                      DTA IBN Design Dari Hurley (Jade) 9

ARAB/HALF-ARAB WESTERN PLEASURE

Psyntrific, Sharon Carroll 31    CH                                                         Mistaars Ibn Jameel, Jess Small 8

ARAB/HALF-ARAB ENGLISH PLEASURE

ARAB/HALF-ARAB PLEASURE, JUNIOR EXHIBITOR, OPEN

Chip O Skip, J Robin Lovejoy (Jack) 9

ARAB/HALF-ARAB PLEASURE, LADY TO RIDE, SADDLE SEAT
ARAB/HALF-ARAB PLEASURE, LADY TO RIDE, HUNTER SEAT
ARAB/HALF-ARAB PLEASURE, LADY TO RIDE, WESTERN
ARAB/HALF-ARAB NATIVE COSTUME
ARAB/HALF-ARAB PLEASURE DRIVING

FRIESIAN

FRIESIAN IN HAND, OPEN
FRIESIAN PLEASURE

FRIESIAN PLEASURE DRIVING

Isabella Rhiannon, Holly/John Tumiel 22

MINIATURE HORSE

MINIATURE HORSE IN HAND, MARE

Birchcrest Exceptionally Fancy, Cathy McDevitt   131  CH                          Ten Ls Tigers High Society, J/T Fortin 114   RES                                       HTF Rebel Empress, J/T Fortin 64
RHA Wardances Grace, Pamela Dube 52
Stars Girl on Fire, J/T Fortin 31

MINIATURE HORSE IN HAND, STALLIONS AND GELDING

Vanity Groves Split Decision, Cathy McDevitt 115  CH                Birchcrest Here for the Party, Vicki Towne 82   RES
SRF Hot Topic, Vicki Towne  53  RES

MINIATURE HORSE DRIVING

Pine Meadow Farm Patience, Pam Dube 141   CH                                       SRF Hot Topic, Vicki Towne 67  RES
Round About Farms PT Cocoanut, Brooke Lefebvre (Jon, Jonny) 66
Clearbrook’s My Two Cents, Lily Ouellette/Tatum Milley 59
20th Century FEET of Fire, J/T Fortin (Teddy) 25

MINIATURE HORSE OBSTACLES

Clearbrook’s My Two Cents, Lily Ouellette/Tatum Milley 23  CH
Birchcrest Here for the Party, Vicki Towne (Julie) 8
SRF Hot Topic, Vicki Towne 7                                                                RHA Wardances Grace, Pam Dube 8

MINIATURE HORSE JUMPING

MORGAN

MORGAN IN HAND OPEN

Little Oaks Custom Chrome, J/A Hawkins (Emily)  36  CH
Kennebec Rugby, Kathleen Bailey (Alexis) 17
Kennebec Jester, Margaret Bailey-Miller 15
CBMF Off The Charts, Hali Goodwin 11

MORGAN IN HAND, TWO & UNDER
MORGAN CLASSIC PLEASURE (Saddle)
MORGAN CLASSIC PLEASURE DRIVING

MORGAN ENGLISH PLEASURE, OPEN

Starboard’s Ring My Bell, Peggy Drummey (Sophie) 9

MORGAN PLEASURE DRIVING, OPEN

MORGAN HUNTER PLEASURE
Little Oak’s Custom Chrome, J/A Hawkins (Emily) 47  CH                     Kennebec Jester, Margaret Bailey-Miller 38
Triple S Dark Eagle, Margaret Gardiner (Katie) 15

MORGAN WESTERN PLEASURE

Little Oak’s Custom Chrome, J/A Hawkins (Emily) 100  CH

MORGAN PLEASURE, JUNIOR EXHIBITOR, OPEN

Little Oak’s Custom Chrome, J/A Hawkins (Courtney, Morgan) 66  CH           Kennebec Jester, Margaret Bailey Miller (Alexis) 28                               CBMF Off the Charts, Hali Goodwin 20

MAINE MORGAN HORSE CLUB MHA HIGH POINT MORGAN
(Annual award for High Point Morgan in Morgan Classes on MHA Circuit)

RECIPIENT: Little Oaks Custom Chrome   249                                     Kennebec Jester 81                                                                               CBMF Off the Charts, 31                                                                   Kennebec Rugby 17                                                                           Kennebec Dark Eagle 15                                                                 Starboard’s Ring My Bell 9

QUARTER HORSE

QUARTER HORSE HALTER

Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason 55   CH
Pine Finest Zipple, Angelic Martin 8
LER Miss Lacy Doc, Jo-Ellen Grondin 7

QUARTER HORSE HUNTER UNDER SADDLE

Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason 51  CH
A Real Performer, Cohne Goodwin (Sarah) 4

QUARTER HORSE WESTERN PLEASURE

Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason 57   CH

QUARTER HORSE YOUTH ACTIVITY WESTERN PLEASURE (RIDERS 18 & UNDER)

COLOR BREED

COLOR BREED MODEL

John’s Jet Lag, Morgan Schlaack 42  CH
Little Oak’s Custom Chrome, J/A Hawkins (Emily) 35  RES
Ladys Foxy Gold, Lynn Harrington 15
LER Miss Lacy Doc, Jo-Ellen Grondin 13

COLOR BREED PLEASURE

John’s Jet Lag, Morgan Schlaack 99   CH
Little Oak’s Custom Chrome, J/A Hawkins (Emily) 97  RES

SADDLEBRED

SADDLEBRED IN HAND, OPEN

A Royal Opportunity, Rebecca Gagnon 59   CH
Midwest Lady in Red, Amanda Boutet 25   RES
Gypsy Supreme Commander, Tyler Hodgkins 7

SADDLEBRED 5-GAITED, OPEN

SADDLEBRED 3-GAITED, OPEN

Our Lady of Grace, Lexi Lettre 44

SADDLEBRED 3-GAITED, AMATEUR

EXTREME RITES THREE-GAITED MEMORIAL CHALLENGE TROPHY
(Rider of high point horse in entire Saddlebred Three-Gaited division.)

RECIPIENT:  Lexi Lettre presenting Our Lady of Grace

SADDLEBRED 3-G PARK, OPEN

Royally Made, J/T Fortin 32
Bungalow Eight, Kristen Ricker 26

SADDLEBRED 3-G SHOW PLEASURE, ENGLISH, AMATEUR ADULT

A Royal Opportunity, Rebecca Gagnon 118  CH

SADDLEBRED 3-G SHOW PLEASURE, ENGLISH, JUNIOR EXHIBITOR

Gypsy’s Supreme Commander, Tyler Hodgkins 74  CH

SADDLEBRED SHOW PLEASURE DRIVING

Ladys Foxy Gold, Lynn Harrington 13

SADDLEBRED COUNTRY PLEASURE, ENGLISH, OPEN

Willy Love, Brooke Lefebvre 102  CH
Tornaado’s Fiz, T Guillemette (Kristen) 68   RES
A Royal Opportunity, Rebecca Gagnon 8
Callaway’s Having A Party, Holly Tumiel 8

SADDLEBRED COUNTRY PLEASURE, HUNTER, OPEN

Rosewall’s Northern Hero, Melissa Hannon 122   CH                            Santana’s Giselle Lullaby, Jen Morrison 97  RES
Stevie Ray, Emily Thorndike 82                                                            SoHo Nice, Jack Delprete 66
Callaway’s Having A Party, Holly Tumiel 54
My Hart’s Memories, Jamie Johnson 34
Pearl’s Last Bravo, T Guillemette (Tyler) 5

SADDLEBRED COUNTRY PLEASURE DRIVING

Sable and Pearls, Paul Brim 22

SADDLEBRED COUNTRY PLEASURE, WESTERN

WALKING HORSE

MODEL WALKING HORSE, TWO YRS & OVER
PLANTATION PLEASURE HORSE, 2-GAIT, OPEN
PLANTATION PLEASURE HORSE, 3-GAIT, OPEN
PLANTATION PLEASURE HORSE, 2-GAIT, YOUTH
PLANTATION 2-GAIT YOUTH EQUITATION

STANDARDBRED

STANDARDBRED IN HAND, OPEN

Gone to Carolina, Amy Higgins (Kathleen) 23  CH

STANDARDBRED PLEASURE HORSE, 2-GAIT

Simon Watson, Wallace Watson (Jenna) 130  CH                                              D A’s Bad Boy, Judi Catchpole  8

STANDARDBRED 2-GAIT EQUITATION

Jenna LeBarge 16  CH

STANDARDBRED PLEASURE HORSE, 3-GAIT

Gone to Carolina, Amy Higgins (Kathleen) 66  CH

STANDARDBRED 3-GAIT EQUITATION

Kathleen Bailey 34  

STANDARDBRED IN HARNESS

D A’s Bad Boy, Judi Catchpole  9

SPHO-ME LIFE AFTER RACING CHAMPIONS
(Overall highest & second highest scoring two-gait horse in the Standardbred classes -Annual Award)

RECIPIENT:  Simon Watson, Wallace Watson (Jenna)  146               RESERVE:  D A’s Bad Boy, Judi Catchpole 17

(Overall highest & second highest scoring three-gait horse in the Standardbred classes -Annual Award)

RECIPIENT:  Gone to Carolina, Amy Higgins (Kathleen) 123

GAMES & RACES

COMMAND CLASS

Gone to Carolina, Amy Higgins (Kathleen) 13
Triple S Dark Eagle, Margaret Gardiner (Katie) 9

THE FINISH LINE CHALLENGE TROPHY
(Overall Gymkhana-adult or junior exhibitor; award to combination)

RECIPIENT:  Gone to Carolina & Kathleen Bailey


EQUITATION

WESTERN SEAT EQUITATION UNDER 18

Morgan Schlaack 58  CH

SADDLE SEAT EQUITATION UNDER 18

Courtney Grant 64  CH
Tyler Hodgkins 45   RES
Emma Ouellette 22

ADULT EQUITATION, OPEN, ENGLISH

Kathleen Bailey 21  CH
Margaret Bailey-Miller 11
Jennifer Morrison 9

ADULT EQUITATION, OPEN, WESTERN/REINING SEAT

Emily Hawkins 72  CH
Carole Mason 9

HUNTER SEAT PLEASURE EQUITATION [JUNIORS & AMATEUR ADULTS]

Morgan Schlaack 129  CH
Emily Hawkins 92   RES                                                                            Jennifer Morrison 35  THIRD
Miranda Migneault 20  FOURTH

LEAD LINE EQUITATION – SADDLE SEAT

Lily Tarbox 50  CH

LEAD LINE EQUITATION – WESTERN SEAT

Guiliana Connell 40  CH                                                                           Ansley Carroll 36  RES                                                                               Greta Connell 33  THIRD
Ella Pearson 26
Jovan Lambert 23

LEAD LINE EQUITATION – HUNTER PLEASURE SEAT

Aiden Lear 41  CH

WALK-TROT EQUITATION – SADDLE SEAT

Tatum Milley 14

DENIM RIDGE FARM SADDLE SEAT WALK-TROT CHALLENGE TROPHY
(Highest scoring rider in the Saddle Seat Walk-Trot Equitation Division)

RECIPIENT:  Tatum Milley

WALK-TROT EQUITATION – WESTERN/REINING SEAT

WALK-TROT HUNTER PLEASURE EQUITATION, 10 & UNDER

Olivia Johnson 99  CH
Keara Battagliese 95   RES
Emma Grace Lear 35   THIRD

WALK-TROT EQUITATION, RIDERS 11 & OVER, ALL SEATS

Jenna LeBarge 83  CH                                                                            Pam Cahill 16

DRIVING AND PONY DIVISIONS
CARRIAGE DRIVING HORSE/PONY

PLEASURE DRIVING HORSE, OPEN

D A’s Bad Boy, Judi Catchpole  22

PONY IN HAND, OPEN
OPEN PLEASURE DRIVING PONY
AMATEUR PLEASURE DRIVING PONY
HACKNEY PLEASURE DRIVING PONY
SINGLE ROADSTER PONY TO BIKE

SINGLE ROADSTER PONY UNDER SADDLE

Sherlynn Oh What a Thrill, Mary Field (Tyler) 12
Kilbro’s Kathleen B, Carly Lettre (Talya) 9

SINGLE HACKNEY PONY, OPEN (COBTAIL)

SINGLE HACKNEY HARNESS PONY, OPEN (LONGTAIL)

The Prophet LF, M/N Gerrish (Nathan) 22

SINGLE HACKNEY HARNESS PONY, AMATEUR (LONGTAIL)
ROADSTER HORSE UNDER SADDLE

SINGLE ROADSTER HORSE TO BIKE

Ninety Proof, Paulette Brim 9

COMBINATION CLASS, OPEN

MISCELLANEOUS DIVISIONS

HORSE COLTS/FILLIES, OPEN

MVA Heavens Veraz, L Emery/J Washburn 50  CH
MVA Enchantress, L Emery/J Washburn 26   RES
Fallen Ash Scouts Married to the Music, Cathy McDevitt 9

TRAIL HORSE, OPEN

Little Oak’s Custom Chrome, J/A Hawkins (Emily) 35                             Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason 28
Kennebec Rugby, Kathleen Bailey 9
Kennebec Jester, Margaret Bailey-Miller (Kathleen) 7

WALK-TROT TRAIL HORSE/PONY (RIDERS 10 & UNDER)

POCKET PATTERN CLASS

Kennebec Jester, Margaret Bailey-Miller 11
Triple S Midnight, Margaret Gardiner (Kathleen) 9

FAMILY PLEASURE HORSE

Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason 25   CH                                               Hidden Hollow Hot Shot, Pam Lear 20                                              Kennebec Enchantress, Margaret Gardiner 15
Kennebec Rugby, Margaret Gardiner 13                                              John’s Jet Lag, Morgan Schlaack 10                                                         In Like Flynn, Lexi Lettre 9                                                                     MVA Kahlua N Cream, Jess Small
Designs LTD Edition, Sharon Carroll 8

DENIM RIDGE FARM FAMILY PLEASURE CHALLENGE TROPHY
(Highest scoring horse in Family Pleasure Division)

RECIPIENT:  Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason

COSTUME CLASS

Clearbrooks My Two Cents, Lily Ouellette/Tatum Milley 18  CH
Hidden Hollow Hot Shot, Pam Lear (Emma Grace) 15  RES

YOUTH ACTIVITY SHOWMANSHIP, OPEN, UNDER 18

Morgan Schlaack 46  CH

ADULT SHOWMANSHIP, OPEN

Carole Mason 43  CH

ENGLISH HORSE IN HAND

A Royal Opportunity, Rebecca Gagnon 33  CH                              Canadream Allex Utte, Dari Hurley (Jade) 24                                     Midwest Lady in Red, Amanda Boutet 14  RES                                            Kennebec Rugby, Kathleen Bailey (Alexis) 21
Kennebec Jester, Margaret Bailey-Miller 19
Triple S Midnight, Margaret Gardiner 13
Triple S Dark Eagle, Margaret Gardiner 12
Kennebec Enchantress, Margaret Gardiner 9
A Real Performer, Cohne Goodwin(Sarah) 5

WESTERN HORSE IN HAND

Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason 65  CH
John’s Jet Lag, Morgan Schlaack 59   RES
Dreamin of spots, Jessica Paquette 12
Spent My Spots in Vegas, Jessica Paquette 9
Pine Finest Zipple, Angelica Martin 6

OPEN HALTER HORSE/PONY, JR. HANDLER

John’s Jet Lag, Morgan Schlaack 65  CH
Clearbrooks My Two Cents, Lily Ouellette/Tatum Milley 42  RES
Chip O Skip, J Robin Lovejoy (Jack) 3

OPEN HALTER HORSE/PONY

Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason  193  CH                                         John’s Jet Lag, Morgan Schlaack  100  RES
MVA Heavens Veraz, Laurie Emery/Jane Washburn 80
MVA True Enchantress, Laurie Emery/Jane Washburn 64
Gypsy’s Supreme Commander, Tyler Hodgkins  17
Birchcrest Here For The Party, Vicki Towne 9
Dreamin’ of Spots, Jessica Paquette 9                                                        A Royal Opportunity, Rebecca Gagnon 5

OPEN GROOMING CLASS

Carole Mason 40   CH                                                                             Morgan Schlaack 35   RES
Lily Ouellette 19
Cathy McDevitt 11
Tatum Milley 10
Janet Major 7
Amanda Boutet 2

HUNTER HACK HORSE (PLEASURE SHOWS)

Little Oaks Custom Chrome, J/A Hawkins (Emily)  22

PLEASURE DIVISIONS
BRIDLE PATH HORSE

Kennebec Rugby, Kathleen Bailey 62  CH
Designs LTD Edition, Sharon Carroll 51   RES                                           Callaway’s Having A Party, Holly Tumiel 8                                         Isabella Rhiannon, Holly/John Tumiel (Courtney) 7
SoHo Nice, Jack Delprete 6
Chip O Skip, Robin Lovejoy (Trista) 5
A Real Performer, Cohne Goodwin (Sarah) 3
Stevie Ray, Emily Thorndike 3

HUNTER PLEASURE HORSE

Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason 154  CH                                             John’s Jet Lag, Morgan Schlaack 152  RES                                        Kennebec Jester, Margaret-Bailey Miller 36
Stonecroft Pot of Gold, Amanda Boutet 30                                     Santana’s Giselle Lullaby, Jen Morrison 29
Triple S Dark Eagle, Margaret Gardiner (Katie) 19
Stevie Ray, Emily Thorndike 14
Kennebec Rugby, Kathleen Bailey 13                                                     Soho Nice, Jack Delprete 8
Pearl’s Last Bravo, T Guillemette (Tyler) 4

TROUBLE’S EZ TOUCH MEMORIAL CHALLENGE TROPHY
(Highest scoring horse in Hunter Pleasure Division)

RECIPIENT:  Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR’S HACK HORSE/PONY

In Like Flynn, Sarah Lettre (Andrea) 88  CH                                       Gypsy’s Supreme Commander, Tyler Hodgkins 55  RES                  Refused to Sink, Miranda Migneault 44  THIRD                                    Soho Nice, Jack Delprete 26
Kennebec Rugby, Kathleen Bailey (Alexis) 24                                      Stevie Ray, Emily Thorndike  5                                                             Chip O Skip, J Robin Lovejoy (Trista) 4
Stevie Ray, Emily Thorndike 5
Chip O Skip, Robin Lovejoy (Trista) 4

LADIES PLEASURE HORSE, WESTERN

Little Oak’s Custom Chrome, J/A Hawkins (Emily) 66   CH                          Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason 32

LADIES PLEASURE HORSE, ENGLISH

Kennebec Rugby, Kathleen Bailey 43  CH
Willy Love, Brooke Lefebvre 24                                                                  A Royal Opportunity, Rebecca Gagnon 17    RES                                       CBMF Off The Charts, Hali Goodwin (Amy) 13

LEAD LINE PLEASURE, SADDLE SEAT

Tornaado’s Fiz, T Guillemette (Lily T) 42  CH

LEAD LINE PLEASURE HORSE/PONY, WESTERN SEAT

Little Oak’s Custom Chrome, J/A Hawkins (Ansley, Greta) 63  CH              MVA Kahlua N Cream, Jess Small (Guiliana) 36 RES
Psyntrific, Sharon Carol (Jovan) 23  THIRD                                                  Sugarlee Kid, Meghan Pearson (Elsa) 22

LEAD LINE PLEASURE HORSE/PONY, HUNTER SEAT

Hidden Hollow Hot Shot, Pam Lear, (Aiden) 40  CH

MHA ENGLISH PLEASURE

John’s Jet Lag, Morgan Schlaack 72  CH
In Like Flynn, Sarah Lettre (Andrea) 21
Santana’s Giselle Lullaby, Jen Morrison 17  RES                                         Willy Love, Brooke Lefebvre 14                                                      Kennebec Jester, Margaret Bailey-Miller 13                                           Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason 13
Stonecroft Pot of Gold, Amanda Boutet 12
Raps Solution, Amanda Boutet (Staci) 9
Pearl’s Last Bravo, T Guillemette (Tyler) 7
SoHo Nice, Jack Delprete 5

MEADOW CREEK’S EXOTIC DANCER CHALLENGE TROPHY
(Highest Scoring horse in MHA Pleasure English)

RECIPIENT:  John’s Jet Lag, Morgan Schlaack

MHA WESTERN PLEASURE

John’s Jet lag, Morgan Schlaack 97  CH
Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason 93  CH
Psyntrific, Sharon Carroll 19
Hidden Hollow Hot Shot, Pam Lear (Katelyn G) 10

ROAD HACK HORSE

Gone to Carolina, Amy Higgins (Kathleen) 46  CH                                   Stevie Ray, Emily Thorndike 8                                                         Isabella Rhiannon, John/Holly Tumiel (Courtney)  7                      Callaway’s Having A Party, John/Holly Tumiel 5

WALK-TROT PLEASURE HORSE/PONY, Riders 11 & Over

Simon Watson, Wallace Watson (Jenna) 109   CH                              Canadream Allex Utte, Dari Hurley (Jade) 55
Kennebec Enchantress, Margaret Gardiner 38  RES
Strider of Janrue, Janet Major 35
LER Miss Lacy Doc, Jo-Ellen Grondin 13
D A’s Bad Boy, Judi Catchpole 6

WALK-TROT PLEASURE HORSE/PONY, SADDLE SEAT
WALK-TROT PLEASURE HORSE/PONY, WESTERN SEAT

WALK-TROT PLEASURE HORSE/PONY, HUNTER PLEASURE SEAT

The Budmeister, T Guillemette (Olivia)  144 CH
Callaway’s Danseur, Amanda Boutet (Keara) 106  RES
Hidden Hollow Hot Shot, Pam Lear (Emma Grace) 60   THIRD

OLIVE FLANIGAN CHALLENGE TROPHY
(Highest scoring combination in entire Walk-Trot Pleasure Division)

RECIPIENT:  The Budmeister and Olivia Johnson

YOUTH ACTIVITY PLEASURE HORSE/PONY, ENGLISH

In Like Flynn, Sarah Lettre (Lucy, Andrea) 148  CH
Chip O Skip, Robin Lovejoy (Jack, Trinity) 74  RES
Refused to Sink, Miranda Migneault 74  RES
John’s Jet Lag, Morgan Schlaack 73  THIRD                                                   CBMF Off The Charts, Hali Goodwin  10

YOUTH ACTIVITY PLEASURE HORSE/PONY, WESTERN

John’s Jet Lag, Morgan Schlaack 112   CH

PAUL MANGIN MEMORIAL TROPHY
(Youth with highest score in YA Pleasure Western)

RECIPIENT:  Morgan Schlaack

FORTY & OVER PLEASURE HORSE

Rosewall’s Northern Hero, Melissa Hannon 49  CH
Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Mason 49   CH                                       Santana’s Giselle Lullaby, Jennifer Morrison 13

JUNIOR PLEASURE HORSE, OPEN

Stevie Ray, Emily Thorndike 20

OPEN SHOW HACK

Gone to Carolina, Amy Higgins (Kathleen) 48  CH

MHA MEDALLION PLEASURE HORSE

Mighty Smoke Show, Carole Masson 64    GOLD                                         Willy Love, Brooke Lefebvre 44     SILVER                                                Kennebec Jester, Margaret Bailey-Miller 19   BRONZE
Stonecroft Pot of Gold, Amanda Boutet 17                                     Santana’s Giselle Lullaby, Jennifer Morrison  17
Triple S Dark Eagle, Margaret Gardiner (Katie) 15
In Like Flynn, Sarah Lettre (Andrea) 12
Apricot RWL, Amanda Boutet (Trista) 11
Nelson, Rosemary Smithyman 2

 

HUNTER/JUMPER SHOW CIRCUIT – Points include both shows and are final pending audit.

For Hunter/Jumper Circuit, to qualify for a year end award, the horse (rider in equitation & showmanship) must have pinned in its respective division/class at TWO different shows. NOTE: BLUE printing signifies that the horse has qualified for a year-end award.  GREEN signifies Special Trophy Recipient

HUNTER SEAT EQUITATION UNDER 18
AMATEUR ADULT HUNTER SEAT EQUITATION

SHORT STIRRUP HUNTER SEAT EQUITATION

Grace Keenan 36  CH

HUNTER WALK-TROT EQUITATION
WALK-TROT PLEASURE HORSE/PONY, HUNTER SEAT

Konundrum, Diane Kane (Rilyn) 5

HUNTER LEAD LINE EQUITATION

Gavin Martineau 15  CH

HUNTER LEAD LINE PLEASURE HORSE/PONY

Christmas, Gavin Martineau 10  CH

MHA MEDALLION PLEASURE HORSE/PONY

Crusin for a Ransom, Esther Goodrich-Puffer 9  CH

HUNTER PLEASURE HORSE

Crusin for a Ransom, Esther Goodrich-Puffer 22  CH
Appealing Promise, Nancy House 10

SHORT STIRRUP HUNTER

NEW BOSTON FARM CHALLENGE TROPHY
(Combined scores from Short Stirrup Equitation and Hunter; to horse/pony & rider combination)

RECIPIENT:  Konundrum & Grace Keenan 

EASY DOES IT HUNTER

SCHOOLING HUNTER

Appealing Promise, Julia House 31  CH
Kane’s Karousel, Kane Kountry (Sam) 17

SPECIAL WORKING HUNTER

Red Ronnie, Esther Goodrich-Puffer (Katrina,Alyssa) 19  CH

THE GRAY TROPHY (PERPETUAL)
(To highest score horse/pony in a hunter division open to all; i.e. Open, Low or Special)

RECIPIENT:  Our Jeff’s Lad, Kane Kountry Farm (Alyssa) 

PONY WORKING HUNTER

CHILDREN’S HUNTER

Kozette, Kane Kountry (Gina) 21

LOW WORKING HUNTER

Our Jeff’s Ladd, Kane Kountry Farm (Alyssa) 27  CH

AMATEUR ADULT HUNTER
HUNTER HACK HORSE
OPEN JUMPER

SCHOOLING JUMPER

Our Jeff’s Ladd, Kane Kountry (Alyssa) 10  CH

PRELIMINARY JUMPER

Kozette, Kane Kountry (Gina) 18   CH
Kane’s Karousel, Kane Kountry (Sam) 5

2016 MHA ORGANIZED TRAIL RIDE PROGRAM
NOTE: Special program information is compiled at the close of the program season which is October 1st.

ANNUAL AWARDS (Horse/Rider Combination)

Dusty & Joyce Winchell — Over 200 Miles (333.6 mi)  GOLD AWARD                                                                                                                               Honour and Glory, Dollie Hutchins, 59 miles

LIFE TIME TO HORSE

Dusty, Joyce Winchell  2282 miles  — 2000 mile AWARD                                                                                                                                             Honour and Glory, Dollie Hutchins 683.5 miles

LIFETIME TO RIDER (Awards for 1,000; 3,000; 5,000 miles)                                                                                                                                         Joyce Winchell, 2733 miles                                                                                                                                                                                          Dollie Hutchins, 683.5 miles

 

2016 MHA DRESSAGE PROGRAM

INTRODUCTORY LEVEL (Includes Walk-Trot Tests)

Snap Dancer, Elizabeth Sanborn           71.5635     CH
Cayden BTF, Cindi Spear                      68.0175    RES
Rimrock in Time, Sofia Mitchell            67.75
Kennebec Enchantress, Pam Cahill      65.54829
Appealing Promise, Julia House           64.36

TRAINING LEVEL

Kennebec Jester, Margaret Bailey-Miller                    71.872 CH
Kennebec Eagles Echo, Kathleen Bailey                   70.35275 RES
Rimrock in Time, Sofia Mitchell                                66.47425
Cayden BTF, Cindi Spear                                          63.75075
Triple S Dark Eagle, Katie Chandler                          63.67325                                                                                                                                     Our Jeff’s Ladd, Diane Kane (Alyssa Vieira)              63.6045 
Bruizer’s L’il Star, Nonni Daly (Kathleen Harvey)       59.038

FIRST LEVEL

Kennebec Jester, Margaret Bailey-Miller                   70.50025 CH
Gone to Carolina, Amy Higgins (Kathleen Bailey)     66.05 RES